« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AGNES DICKSON  127152  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Geddes, Portgordon    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
78 grt / 33 nrt / 87.5 ft  18.5 ft  8.7 ft   
Engine builder John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
C2cyl, 16 in, 30hp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Adam Dickson, Aberdeen - William Meff Jnr, Aberdeen  Aberdeen  28/05/1908 
Other names
1914 J. M. & S. 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. A227.
1914 John Mitchell & Robert L. Mitchell, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD191 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  War Loss 23/06/1915 
Disposal Detail
Sunk by enemy submarine 42 miles ENE from Out Skerries, Shetland. No loss of life. 
 

 



« « Back