« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AGENORIA  117572  GBR  5278470 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  05/09/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Montrose Shipbuilding Company, Montrose   10 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
190 grt / 69 nrt / 112.2 ft  20.6 ft  8.2 ft   
Engine builder Plenty & Son Ltd., Newbury
Engine detail
C2cyl (13 & 26 - 18in) 34nhp 9kn Machy aft, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Adolph Renstrom (shipping agent), Matthew Taylor and Savori A. Tallander (master mariner) trading as Agenoria Steamship Co, Kirkcaldy - mng Adolph L Renstrom, Methil, Fifeshire  Kirkcaldy  07/10/1903 
Other names
1909 ZOE COSULICH - c1924 CHUKRAN/ÇUKRAN - 1929 PINAR - 1983 PINAR 1 
Subsequent owner and registration history
03/1904 Adolph Renstrom and Matthew Taylor trading as Agenoria S S Co.
02/1906 Beckett, Baillie & Co Ltd - mng Joseph J Beckett, London - reg London
9/1907 A Piccardo fu L., Genoa - reg Genoa
1909 AG & V Cosulich (A Hreglich), Trieste, Austro-Hungary.
1923 A. Garguilo, Trieste.
1927 Soc. Anon.Turque du Monople des Affairs du Port de Constantinople and renamed CHUKRAN.
1929 Sabiha Hanim, Zonguldak, Turkey and renamed PINAR.
1930 Mehmet Tahsin Bey, Istanbul.
1934 Owner restyled Mahmut Bey, Istanbul.
1935 Ali Riza Ince Alemdar Oglu, Istanbul.
1938 Sabiha Hanim, Istanbul reg Zonguldak.
1960 Mahmut Ulusoy ve Ort, Istanbul.
1983 Algarnacilik ve Ticaret Ltd Sirketi, Istanbul
 
Vessel history
3/10/1903 on trials

28/7/1914 hired by Austro-Hungarian navy for coal transport; later as a munitions depot ship at Castelnuovo
1917 attached to the Laguna Flotilla

by1930 200grt 76nrt, 34.2 x 6.28 x (dr 2.52)m 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back