« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AGAPANTHUS  99876  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  21/12/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  341 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4409 grt / 2866 nrt / 380.0 ft  46.0 ft  27.5 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 41, 67 x 48in), 327nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. B. Murray & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1911 ESPERANCA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 Park S.S. Co. Ltd. - Colonel J. Smith Park, Glasgow
1911 A/S South Atlantic - Lorenttz Bruun, Tonsberg 
Vessel history
1912-1915 fitted as a whale factory ship 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Scuttled 16/01/1917 
Disposal Detail
15/01/1917 captured by U.48 and scuttled the next day in 43.03N - 10.12W, 165 miles north of Cape Finisterre on passage Spezia for Cardiff in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back