« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AGIA SOFIA  20460  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1857  19/09/1857   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer 4 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
James & George Thomson, Govan Cessnock Bank  36 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1437 grt / 977 nrt / 259.3 ft  34.6 ft  22.0 ft   
Engine builder James & George Thomson, Govan
Engine detail
2cyl 200nhp 1-screw

1872 re-engined by G Forrester & Co, Liverpool
2 x C2cyl 26",56"x42" 300nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Papayanni & Mussabini, Liverpool  Liverpool  01/12/1857 
Other names
AGIA ? 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1859 Papayanni & Co, Liverpool
by1867 Papayanni Brothers, Liverpool
by1872 Basilio Papayanni & others, Liverpool
1897 Papayanni Steamship Co Ltd - mng Basilio Papayanni, Liverpool
1901 John R Ellerman, London
1902 The Ellerman Lines Ltd, Liverpool
 
Vessel history
1872 lengthened at Liverpool and re-engined: 2586grt 1695nrt, 338.4 x 35.5 x 29.2 ft
c1894 2593grt 1654nrt 
Remarks
Possibility that name shortened to AGIA shortly before closure of British registry (not confirmed) 
End year Fate / Status
1903  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Leghorn/Livorno 
 

 



« « Back