« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AGLAIA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1827     
Vessel type Vessel description
   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
David Napier, Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
49 grt / 30 nrt /        
Engine builder David Napier, Glasgow
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Napier, Glasgow     
Other names
1835 JAMES GALLACHER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1835 ?? J. Gallagher ?? 
Vessel history

David Napier did not build hulls at that date and the contractor is unknown.

1st iron passenger steamer built on the Clyde.

Design by David Napier.  

1827 Loch Eck service.  

1835 sold. J. Gallagher?  

14/06/1838 boiler burst resulting in the death of 4 passengers.

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back