« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AGAMEMNON  110640  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  22/01/1900  13/03/1900 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  360 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7011 grt / 4462 nrt / 442.1 ft  52.7 ft  32.0 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw T.3-cyl. (29", 50" & 82" x 60") engine (No. 404), 3,439 IHP. 13 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ocean Steamship Company, (Alfred Holt & Co, managers), Liverpool   Liverpool   
Other names
1927 IMPERO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/06/1902 Owners restyled as the Ocean Steamship Company Ltd.
1927 Societe Anon Commerciale Italo Chilena, Italy, and renamed IMPERO.  
Vessel history
03/08/1898 Ordered
Launched by Mrs George Holt.
Completed at a cost of £86,586.
16/07/1917 Attacked with gunfire by the German submarine U 48, in a position 49.11N., 10.29W., off S. W. Ireland, escaping at speed, whilst returning fire.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1932 Sold for demolition at Genoa where she had been laid-up. 
 

 



« « Back