« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AETNA  110232  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  19/11/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Phoenix  227 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
108 grt / 10 nrt / 86.0 ft  19.0 ft  7.6 ft   
Engine builder Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley
Engine detail
C2cyl 20"40"x12" 90nhp 365ihp 10kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1899 CLOVER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
19/1/1899 William H Topham, Evan D Jones and James Railton Jr, London - reg Gibraltar (1st, ON 110232)
1906 Topham, Jones & Railton Ltd, London - reg London
8/1906 Moyses y Bergel, Gibraltar - reg Gibraltar
21/8/1906 André Leon Boyer, Marseille
 
Vessel history
1906 Boyer was civil contractor at port of Tarragona, Spain, and purchased tug for 100,000 pesetas 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1906  Sank 29/08/1906 
Disposal Detail
29/8/1906 while tranporting workmen on port construction works at Tarragona, Spain, got tow-line around propeller and sank off landing stage at Cape Salou, Tarragona. Two men drowned, including Raul Boyer, nephew of owner
12/9/1906 salvage still unsuccessful 
 

 



« « Back