« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AEOLUS  48918  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1861  24/04/1861   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
39 grt / 39 nrt / 63 tm 68.5 ft bp  14.7 ft    9.0 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Charles Tennant Couper, Jr,   Glasgow  09/09/1864 
Other names
ÆOLUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1861 J. Houldsworth, Coltness, Lanarkshire.
1864 D. Richardson & others of the Royal Northern Yacht Club, Glasgow.
1884 sold to William Fife.  
Vessel history
The length given is after alterations late in 1861 when about two feet was added aft. 
Remarks
ÆOLUS is the registered spelling. 
End year Fate / Status
1893  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1893 registry closed vessel broken up. 
 

 



« « Back