« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AEOLUS  19088  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1857     
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Wood Sailing Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
John Cook, Inverness    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
112 grt / 112 nrt / 162 om 84.0 ft  21.0 ft  10.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John McIintosh, Nairn  Inverness  24/07/1857 
Other names
ÆOLUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
by1866 William Munro, Inverness
1868 John Munro, Inverness
1871 William Munro, Inverness 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
1864 trading Baltic.
1864-65 suffered major damage (details not found)
3/1866 returned to service after major repairs (at Newcastle?) 
End year Fate / Status
1874  Wrecked 18/01/1874 
Disposal Detail
Dragged anchors in heavy gales sheltering in Scrabster Roads, went ashore and broke up (Thurso for Dundee with pavement slabs); all crew saved 
 

 



« « Back