« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADVENTURE  121430  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  11/01/1906  02/1906 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Dundee Shipbuilders Co. Ltd., Dundee Panmure Yard  167 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1761 grt / 826 nrt / 265.3 ft  38.3 ft  18.6 ft   
Engine builder MacColl & Pollock Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 40, 65 x 45in) 108nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Adventure S.S. Co. Ltd. - A. Harvey & Co., St. John's Nfld  St. John's, Newfoundland  09/03/1906 
Other names
1916 SEMEN DEZHNEV 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Russian Government 
Vessel history
Built for seal fisheries suppoprt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Missing  
Disposal Detail
24/12/1918 sailed from the Tyne for Murmansk with government stores, posted missing. 
 

 



« « Back