« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFRICANA  154115  ZA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930  23/09/1930  11/1930 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  716 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
313 grt / 102 nrt / 136 ft 0 in  25 ft 1 in  12 ft 6 in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (12.75, 22, 35 x 24in), 92nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Union Government of South Africa - Minister of Mines and Industries, Cape Town  Cape Town   
Other names
1950 AFRIKANDER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1950 B. Gelcer & Co. (Pty.) Ltd., Cape Town 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1965  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q2/1965 broken up at Cape Town by South African Metal & Machinery Co. 
 

 



« « Back