« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADVENTURE  109728  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  12/03/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  398 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
184 grt / 49 nrt / 110.2 ft  21.6 ft  11.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-Screw. T.3cyl. (12, 20 & 33 - 21in) 180lb. 70RHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Henry A. Tweddell, Hartlepool  Hartlepool   
Other names
1915 - 1918 ADVENTURE II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Registered Fleetwood. (FD.154)
1914 The Brooklyn Fishing Co.Ltd., Fleetwood.
By 1920 Archibald G. Brown, Granton.
1920 Registered Peterhead (PD.239)
1921 Imperial Cold Storage & Supply Co., Aberdeen.
1922 Register closed. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1922  Mined 06/01/1922 
Disposal Detail
On 06/01/1922 whilst crew at breakfast ship struck a left over WW1 mine off Buchan Ness and quickly sank. Crew (10) rescued by nearby trawler. Wreck found 24/08/2007. 
 

 



« « Back