« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AEOLUS  81997  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1880  15/11/1879   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  14 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
497 grt / 323 nrt / 166.8 ft  25.0 ft  13.6 ft   
Engine builder Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C,2cyl (20", 37" x 29" ), 57hp, 1 screw . 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. Ferguson, Leith (for MacLeod & Co., Manila)  Leith  30/12/1879 
Other names
HOI FOOK - 1911 KWONG CHOW WAN - 1917 TAISZEMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1880 MacLeod & Co., Manila
1895 Cia. Maritima, Manila
1911 Chan Sung Mai, Macao
1920 Yen Fat Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.
1931 no owners listed in LR. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1933 deleted from Lloyd's Register. 
 

 



« « Back