« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AEGEAN ISLAND    LIB  5003667 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  17/01/1957  06/06/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   366 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8427 grt / 4967 nrt / 11800 dwt 468.8 ft  59.9 ft  29.3 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 7cyl (620 x 1400mm) B&W type, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Aquila Cia. Naviera S.A., Monrovia  Monrovia   
Other names
1969 PARNASSOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1959 registered at Andros
1965 registered at Monrovia
1969 Marbahia Cia. Naviera S.A., Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Beached 19/10/1978 
Disposal Detail
19/10/1978 beached with leaks in 37.20N - 09.52E, 1 mile off Bizerta, on passage Rotterdam for Calcutta with bagged urea. 
 

 



« « Back