« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFRIC  184311  GBR  5315852 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  30/06/1950  16/11/1950 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   334 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3364 grt / 1574 nrt / 348.7 ft  51.2 ft  21.7 ft   
Engine builder Hawthorn, Leslie & Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
4-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (600 x 2320mm) Doxford 60LB4 type (No. E4066) 660nhp. 2,310bhp.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Prince Line Ltd., (Furness, Withy & Company Ltd., managers).   London  17/11/1950 
Other names
1955 ALBEMARLE - 1957 SCOTTISH PRINCE - 1968 GRIGORIOS - 1972 MILOS - 1975 NESTOR II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 Kilmnor Shipping Company Ltd., Cyprus
1972 Milos Shipping Company Ltd., Famagusta
 
Vessel history
11/01/1950 Keel laid as SCOTTISH PRINCE
Launched as AFRIC for charter to Shaw, Savill & Albion Company Ltd
15/03/1955 Renamed for charter to Pacific Steam Navigation Company Ltd.
04/03/1957: Returned to Prince Line 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1977  Broken Up 23/02/1977 
Disposal Detail
Anchored off Karachi to await demolition at Gadani Beach. 
 

 



« « Back