« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AEROLITE  81819  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  8/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert P Foster, Greenock    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
32 grt / 22 nrt / 59.3 ft  13.0 ft  7.8 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Marshall, Greenock
Engine detail
2cyl 9¼"9¼"x12" 20nhp 1-screw

1886 new engine and boiler by Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
C2cyl 10"20"x15" 20nhp
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander Ross and James Marshall, Greenock  Greenock  10/08/1882 
Other names
1901 PORTIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1901 Thomas Barr, Glasgow - reg Glasgow
1902 The Caledonian Landing, Shipping & Salvage Co Ltd - mng Thomas Barr, Glasgow
1906 Knut Allard, Durban - reg Port Natal
1908 Christian Nielsen, Arnt Foyn & Bertha Andersen, Durban
1913 Arnt Foyn & Rognald Andersen, Durban
1918 Irvin & Johnson Ltd, Cape Town  
Vessel history
company yacht and salvage vessel 
Remarks
1901 41grt 14nrt, 59.3 x 13.0 x 9.3ft
1914 41grt 18nrt 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back