« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFON ALAW  99346  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  18/11/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Sailing Vessel 4 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  336 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2052 grt / 1947 nrt / 284.4 ft  41.0 ft  23.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hughes & Co Menai Bridge  Liverpool   
Other names
1915 STOREBROR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1904 Wm Thomas & Co, Liverpool
1915 Sven O. Stray & Co, Kristiansand, Norway and renamed STOREBROR
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Gunfire 04/01/1918 
Disposal Detail
4/1/1918 sunk by gunfire at 17.32S/26.50W by the German raider, WOLF, on passage Beira to Montevideo in Ballast
 
 

 



« « Back