« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFRICA  67998  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1872  31/08/1872   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. & R. Swan, Dumbarton Upper Woodyard  68 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
643 grt / 415 nrt / 210.4 ft  25.0 ft  15.4 ft   
Engine builder Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl. (19 & 33.5 - 24)in. 50hp. 1-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mories, Munro & Co, Glasgow  Glasgow  11/10/1872 
Other names
1874 SEGUNDO BARRERAS - 1885 JULIO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1874 Jose Barreras y Casellos, Vigo. 
Vessel history
Mediteranean trade. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1894  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1894 Deleted Lloyds Register. 
 

 



« « Back