« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFRICAN  22938  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1855  01/08/1855  10/09/1855 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Smith & Rodger, Govan Middleton Yard  43 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1529 grt / 1040 nrt / 281.0 ft  34.4 ft  30.4 ft   
Engine builder Smith & Rodger, Broomielaw, Glasgow
Engine detail
250nhp 10kn 1-screw.


1870 re-engined by George Forrester & Co, Liverpool
C2cyl 36, 72 x 42" 250nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H Dixon & Co, Liverpool.   Liverpool  18/09/1855 
Other names
1863 CITY OF LIMERICK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1863 William Inman, Liverpool.
1880 W H Thomson (Centaur Line), Liverpool.  
Vessel history
1863 London-New York service.
1870 lengthened 2536grt 1724nrt, 331.1 x 34.4 x 22.9ft
1877 2536grt 1627nrt; 1881 2543grt 1989nrt  
Remarks
In 1881, following her lengthening and addition of a spar deck, Thomson raised an action against the Board of Trade on the grounds of unjustified detention of his ship at Sunderland from 3 May to 11 June. The judgment was that the detention was justified, the vessel not being safe for the use intended. 
End year Fate / Status
1882  Missing 08/01/1882 
Disposal Detail
Sailed New York 8/1/1882 for London, with cattle and general cargo, and disappeared with the 43 crew. 
 

 



« « Back