« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AEGUSA    ITA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  07/12/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  343 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1057 grt / 430 nrt / 1242 tm 264.7 ft  31.6 ft  18.5 ft   
Engine builder Scott & Co., Greenock
Engine detail
T4cyl 24",40",45",45"x39" 325nhp 2500ihp 15½kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Florio Società Italiana di Navigazione (Commendatore Ignazio Florio), Palermo  Palermo   
Other names
ÆGUSA - 1899 ERIN - 1915 AEGUSA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Sir Thomas J Lipton, Southgate
21/4/1899 reg London (ON 110104) 
Vessel history
1899 tender to yacht SHAMROCK IV
1914 1057grt 451nrt
1914 requisitioned and served as a hospital ship with the Red Cross
1915 commissioned as armed patrol vessel HMS AEGUSA in North Sea, and later Mediterranean 
Remarks
Designed by George L Watson 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Mined 28/04/1916 
Disposal Detail
Mined 5nm off entrance to Grand Harbour, Malta; six lives lost 
 

 



« « Back