« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFRIQUE    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1872  22/08/1872   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  140 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1809 grt / 834 nrt / 256.3 ft  30.5 ft  15.5 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
C2cyl 33",66"x36" 250nhp 1000ihp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Valéry Frères et Fils, Marseille  Marseille   
Other names
1901 AFRIKA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1880 Compagnie Générale Transatlantique, Paris
1901 Barbier, Bènard & Barbier, Marseille
1901 Idarei Massousieh, Constantinople
1907 Société Française des Phares du Levant et de la Mer Rouge 
Vessel history
by1900 1209grt 637nrt, 74.1 x 9.1 x 4.7ft
1901 converted to cargo only
1907 sold for breaking up, but resold and converted to lighthouse and buoy tender 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1911  Collision 20/04/1911 
Disposal Detail
Reported in collision, then broken up 
 

 



« « Back