« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFRICAN  60443  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1869  08/07/1869   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Elder & Co., Govan   106 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
235 grt / 138 nrt / 156.2 ft  22.1 ft  8.0 ft   
Engine builder John Elder & Co., Govan
Engine detail
40nhp, 1-Screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter Brash, Leith   Glasgow  27/07/1869 
Other names
1878 PICO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
9/9/1872 William Sim, Glasgow
11/6/1873 Samuel T White, Bristol - reg Bristol
1873 The Atlas Steam Ship Co Ltd, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
c1874 (foreign)
1878 Henry L Boulton, Caracas, Venezuela - reg Trinidad 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
c1881 British registry closed (in MNL 1880, not in 1882) 
 

 



« « Back