« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFRIQUE    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870  01/11/1869   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  146 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2279 grt / 1810 nrt / 308.0 ft  37.7 ft  27.8 ft   
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
1-Screw. C2Cyl. I DA 250hp. (39.5 & 68.5 - 42in).  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Compagnie Marseillaise de Navigation à Vapeur, (M. Fraissinet), Marseille.   Marseille   
Other names
AFRICA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1870 sold to Peter Denny. 19/Dec/1870 registered Glasgow ON63804.
1871 Telegraph Works Co (W. T. Henley), London and fitted out for cablelaying. . Referred to as "AFRICA" by Telegraph Works Co (renamed?).
1873 chartered to Telegraph Construction & Co.
c1874 ??, France
1874 reverted to a French owner.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1886  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1886 Broken up. 
 

 



« « Back