« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFGHANISTAN  122801  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  28/08/1905  9/1905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   394 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4443 grt / 2849 nrt / 380.3 ft  49.7 ft  26.9 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 43½ & 73 x 48in) 466nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Anglo-Algerian Steamship Co.(1896) Ltd. - mng F.C.Strick & Co Ltd, London  Swansea  20/09/1905 
Other names
1912 RIVER DELAWARE - 1915 ELDER BRANCH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 American-Levant Line Ltd - mng S & J Thompson, London - reg London
1915 Nautilus Steam Shipping Co Ltd - mng F & W Ritson, Sunderland
1916 reg Sunderland 
Vessel history
c1922 4476grt 2840nrt
5/1930 laid up at Tollesbury, River Blackwater until sold for breaking 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Broken Up 18/05/1932 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Port Glasgow by Smith & Company 
 

 



« « Back