« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFRICA    PRT   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1875  20/04/1875   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Troop Transport  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   182 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1463 grt / 902 nrt / 271.0 ft  33.2 ft  22.5 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
C2cyl (41 & 70 x 42in), 256nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Portuguese Government  Lisbon   
Other names
1912 AFRICA I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 unknown owners 
Vessel history
Troop transport
07/1908 converted to a hospital hulk at Loanda, paid off 05/1911, sold 02/1912 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1914  Burned 31/08/1914 
Disposal Detail
Burned and beached at Casablanca with a part cargo of cased petrol. 
 

 



« « Back