« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADVENTURE  148724  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  15/03/1900   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Tug  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. McArthur & Co, Paisley Thistle Yard  127 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
181 grt / 8 nrt / 306 disp 100.0 ft  22.1 ft  10.2 ft   
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl 9"11¾"22"x18" 46nhp 480ihp 10½kn 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1904 TYRIAN - 1918 TYRE - 1918 SIDONIAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Cox & Danks Ltd, London
1926 reg London (1925, 1st, ON 148724)
1934 Metal Industries Ltd, Glasgow 
Vessel history
Admiralty Dockyard Tug, Enterprise Class
6/4/1900 builders trials on the Clyde 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up by Metal Industries Ltd at Charlestown (arrived c10/1936).  
 

 



« « Back