« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AELYBRYN  143991  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1928  31/07/1928  08/1928 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Dock Yard  811 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4437 grt / 2743 nrt / 385.0 ft  52.0 ft  26.1 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl.(25.42 & 70 - 48)in. 200lb. 477NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Brynmor Steamship Co. Ltd. - Ambrose, Davies & Mathews, Swansea  Swansea   
Other names
1937 KONSUL HENDRIK FISSER -1940 EMPIRE SOLDIER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 Cook Shipping Co. Ltd., Swansea
1934 A/S Viking - Lundegaard & Sonner, Farsund
1937 Reunert & Co. GmbH. - Fisser & Van Doornum, Emden
1940 Ministry of Shipping / War Transport - William Cory & Son Ltd., London 
Vessel history
22/11/1939 captured by HMS CALYPSO off Iceland while on passage Vigo for Germany, taken by U.K/ as a war prize. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Collision 16/09/1942 
Disposal Detail
Sunk in collision with tanker F. J. WOLFE in 47.35N - 51.44W on passage New York for Hull. 
 

 



« « Back