« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFRICANA II  179905  ZA  5004515 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  10/10/1949   
Vessel type Vessel description
Research Vessel   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1409 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
882 grt / 249 nrt / 186.3 ft  33.2 ft  16.4 ft  16.2 ft 
Engine builder Aitchison, Blair Ltd., Clydebank
Engine detail
T3Cy. (16½, 27½ & 47 - 30)in. 220psi. 1200ihp.
1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Government of South Africa, Cape Town  Cape Town  01/03/1950 
Other names
1882 ISLAND TRADER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
19xx Whaling Department of Commerce & Industry. 
Vessel history
Fisheries Division 
Remarks
Based on Trawler design. 
End year Fate / Status
1982  Broken Up 01/11/1982 
Disposal Detail
Broken up in Durban. South Africa. 
 

 



« « Back