« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLUE RANGER  168176  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1941  29/01/1941  06/06/1941 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1047 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3417 grt / 1631 nrt / 349.4 ft  47.0 ft  22.6 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil engine. 2S.C.SA. 6Cyl. 490NHP. 14 knots Machinery aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty - Royal Fleet Auxiliary  London   
Other names
1971 KORYTSA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Greek Tankershipping Co. Ltd., Piraeus 
Vessel history
Tanker, Ranger Class – X.57, A157 RFA 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 08/09/1987 
Disposal Detail
08/09/1987 arrived for breaking at Aliaga by Gursoy GS Ticaret AS. 
 

 



« « Back