« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLUE ENTERPRISE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1964     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Engineering Co Ltd, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
24 grt / 24 nrt / 15.15 m  5.33 m  1.91 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
114bhp 85kw, 1-screw

By 1989 Re-engined Gardner
200bhp 149kw

1995 Re-engined Volvo Penta
300bhp 221kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Robinson, Lowestoft  Lowestoft   
Other names
1968 ORION - 1980 CONSTANT FAITH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10470 - Fishing No. LT488
1968 James Tait, Banff & Macrae, Duggie McPherson Ltd, Buckie, Regd. Banff BF432
By 1974 George W. Watt & others, Gardenstown
1977 Brian G. Gruber, North Berwick, Regd. Leith LH332
1980 M. Watt, Fraserburgh & Caley Fisheries (Partnerships) Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Fraserburgh FR303
1987 Lorimer Gibson, Dunure, Regd. Ballantrae BA353
1999 David J. Forman Snr, Peterhead 
Vessel history
1989 55 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2002  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned and broken up at Loch Ryan 
 

 



« « Back