« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLOOMFIELD  123612  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  07/04/1906  1906 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Herd & Mackenzie, Findochty 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
83 grt / 11 nrt / 83.7 ft  18.0 ft  8.6 ft   
Engine builder Clyne, Mitchell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
C2cyl, 16 in, 27hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Simon Flett & others, Findochty  Banff  13/07/1906 
Other names
8/1918 BUDLEIA - 1919 BLOOMFIELD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No.BF218
1914 John Flett & others, Findochty
1923 Flotsam Steam Fishing Co. Ltd (F. Jeffs & W. Garrett), Grimsby, Regd. Grimsby GY343 
Vessel history
1914 83 grt 29 nrt
12/1915-1920 Requisitioned for War Service. Miscellaneous service. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Sank 10/10/1926 
Disposal Detail
Sank at Dogger Bank in North Sea on 10th October 1926 in severe weather conditions. Crew rescued by German trawler SIMON VON UTRECHT and landed at Hamburg. 
 

 



« « Back