« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLOODHOUND  64330  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1873  02/08/1872  12/03/1873 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Sealer  Wood Auxiliary Steamer  Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons, Dundee Panmure  49 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
556 grt / 378 nrt / 396 bm, 1247 disp, 166.0 ft  29.1 ft  18.3 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
C2cyl 23¼,46x36in 85nhp 312ihp, 1-screw

by1903 96nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Walter B. Grieve, St. John's, Newfoundland  St. John's, Newfoundland  12/03/1873 
Other names
1874 DISCOVERY - 1902 BLOODHOUND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Launched for Baine & Johnston, Greenock
5/12/1874 The Admiralty, London - unreg
2/1902 Daniel Murray and others (D Murray & Son), Glasgow - reg Glasgow (1903)
1907 Murray & Crawford Ltd - mng Daniel Murray and Thomas Crawford, Glasgow 
Vessel history
1874 purchased for Royal Navy as HMS DISCOVERY for the 1975 British Arctic Expedition and returned in 1876
1880 designated a store ship in Portsmouth Harbour
by1903 542grt 314nrt, 166.0 x 29.1 x 17.9ft 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Wrecked 19/07/1917 
Disposal Detail
19/07/1917 wrecked at Point Lahay, St Mary's Bay, Newfoundland on passage Sydney CB for St John's Newfoundland with coal. 
 

 



« « Back