« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLEVILLE    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1867  04/06/1867  28/06/1867 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Wood Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas Adamson, Alloa    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
622 grt / 684 nrt / 155.6 ft  31.5 ft  19.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Perguer et Fils, Le Havre  Havre   
Other names
LA FRANCE (launch) - 1885 FERDINAND- c1891 HANS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1885 Gildemeister & Ries, Bremen - reg Bremen
c1891 H O Liljefors - reg Landskrona, Sweden 
Vessel history
4/6/1867, the LA FRANCE was launched from the Alloa shipyard of Mr Adamson and was christened by a Miss Fegan. At some time during the next four weeks the name was changed to BLEVILLE (M Le Buffe, commander). Left Alloa for Havre on 6th July 1867 with a cargo of coal.
6/7/1867 M Le Buffe was master; 1880 Flambard was master.
by1885 barque rigged; 705grt 661nrt
 
Remarks
"150th vessel built and launched by Mr Adamson" 
End year Fate / Status
1900  Stranded 03/05/1900 
Disposal Detail
1/5/1900 lost rudder, wheel and sails in a gale near the Pentland Skerries (Carabelle, Florida for Granton, with resin)
2/5/1900 crew of 12 taken off by Grimsby trawler CELTIC; the trawler took her in tow, but warp broke
3/5/1900 went ashore near Broadhaven, Wick Bay and became a total loss
by4/6/1900 over 2000 barrels of resin were recovered and forwarded to Granton
27/7/1900 remains of wreck auctioned at Pulteney Harbour. 
 

 



« « Back