« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLENHEIM  8041     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1848  20/05/1848   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow Meadowside   50 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
651 grt / 399 nrt / 206.5 ft  25 ft  13.9 ft   
Engine builder Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow
Engine detail
Side paddle, One Steeple Engine 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Langtrys & Herdman Belfast.  Belfast  10/07/1848 
Other names
1866 RICHMOND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1854 R. & C. Langtry Belfast.
1859 Owner Charles & Elizabeth Langtry Belfast.
1860 Belfast Steam Ship Co Belfast.
12-02-1863 William Fod.
20-09-1864 Richard Eustace Penryn Cornwall.
1866 Renamed RICHMOND. 
Vessel history
January 1865 seized as a war prize at Wilmington, North Carolina, for blockade running. She was manned by Richard Eustace (Master) and a full British crew. Captured by U.S.S. Tristam Shandy
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1866  Burned 12/11/1866 
Disposal Detail
Burned at Baltimore Maryland. 
 

 



« « Back