« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLAXLAND  131515  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  23/02/1912   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  425 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
399 grt / 144 nrt / 144.5 ft  32.2 ft  7.2 ft   
Engine builder James Ritchie, Glasgow
Engine detail
2-screw. Machinery Aft. 2xC2Cyl (12.5 & 24 - 16)in. 120lb. 48RHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Allan Taylor & Co Ltd., Sydney NSW.  Sydney, Australia   
Other names
1916 INNISFAIL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Wm. Holyman & Sons Ltd., Melbourne
1916 Australian Steamships Ltd. - Howard Smith Ltd., Melbourne
1914 - 1946 Australian Navy requisition - cable repair ship
1947 W. R. Carpenter & Co. Ltd., Port Moresby
1949 Lisin Navigation Co. Ltd., Hong Kong 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1960  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
Deleted from Lloyd's register 
 

 



« « Back