« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLUEBELL  119180  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  14/10/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  305 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
179 grt / 51 nrt / 110.5 ft  20.9 ft  11.0 ft   
Engine builder W V V Lidgerwood, Coatbridge
Engine detail
T3cyl (11½, 18 & 31 - 22)in. 47nhp 350ihp 10kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Charles F Paton, Hugh Alexander, John Templeton & Roderick Scott (Glasgow Steam Trawling Co Ltd) - mng John S Boyle, Glasgow  Glasgow  10/11/1904 
Other names
1915 BLUEBELL III - 1919 BLUEBELL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
by1907 mng C F Paton & Co Ltd, Glasgow
1909 John Brown - mng Archibald G Brown, Granton
1912 Archibald G Brown, Granton
191x Archibald G Brown & Walter Lyle, Granton
 
Vessel history
1904 fishing number GW 5.
1907 179grt 72nrt; 1914 169grt 67nrt
11/1914 requisitioned by Admiralty as minesweeper BLUEBELL III, based at Liverpool (Admiralty No 728)
8/1915 (Admiralty No 479)
7/5/1915 rescued many passengers from LUSITANIA off Old Head of Kinsale
1919 returned to owner 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
29/10/1937 sold for breaking up
Q4/1937 broken up 
 

 



« « Back