« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLIDNES    NOR  7046211 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1971  28/01/1971  01/06/1971 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow East Yard  1178 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
13116 grt / 8261 nrt / 21546 dwt 520' 4" oa  75' 0" bm    31' 3" 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Two, 8-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (450 x 540mm) Burmeister & Wain 8S45HU type, by Helsingor Skibsvaerft og Maskinbyggeri AS, Helsingor, geared to a single screw shaft with a controllable pitch propeller. 8,800bhp. 14.5 kts.
After 1978 2-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (400 x 460mm) Pielstick 12PC2-2V-400 type, by Lindholmen Motor Ab, geared to a single screw shaft with a controllable pitch propeller. 7,800bhp. 15 kts.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kristian Jebsens Rederi A/S  Bergen   
Other names
1979 KAMPOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1979 Kampos Companhia Naviera SA, (Frangos Elias & Son Shipping Company, managers) Greece, and renamed KAMPOS. (O.N. 7580).  
Vessel history
Bulk carrier with six 12-ton Velle type derricks capable of operating grabs carried aboard.

12/1968 Ordered by Gearbulk AS, (Kristian Gerhard Jebsen), Norway, from Lithgows Ltd., Port Glasgow (Yard No. 1178).
12/06/1970: Keel laid by Lithgows (1969) Ltd.,
28/01/1971 Launched for Kristian Jebsens Rederi AS, Norway.

22/12/1984 Departed from Houston bound for Apapa and Lagos.
14/02/1985 Suffered main machinery failure in the Atlantic.
01/03/1985 Arrived at Curucao in tow of the Dutch salvage tug SMIT LONDON (2,273g. / 75).
Cargo subsequently trans-shipped to LA GUAJIRA (18,028 grt. / 71).
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
08/08/1986 - Delivered to Siderurgica Aco Norte SA at Recife, Brazil for demolition. 
 

 



« « Back