« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZEPHYR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  14/06/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Steele & Co., Greenock Cartsburn   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10 grt / 10 nrt / 21 tm 50 ft  89 ft  6 ft   
Engine builder Robert Steele & Co., Greenock
Engine detail
C2cy (4½" x 9" x stroke unknown)  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Steele & Co, Greenock     
Other names
TAGUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Initially for Steele & Co for their own use.
1879 Charles Freeman, Torquay.
As TAGUS, (date unknown) owned by G F Flemmich, London - registered Dartmouth. 
Vessel history
The hull was built by Thomas Orr, Greenock and carried by truck to Steele's wood yard for completion. 
Remarks
Charles Freeman used the yacht for fishing and it has been suggested that she was converted as a fishing vessel though remaining in Lloyd's Yacht Register.
Dimensions; 37.0 x 10.0 x 5.0 Thames measurements. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back