« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YORK  124758  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  18/03/1907  04/1907 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  192 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1131 grt / 451 nrt / 255.7 ft  38.2 ft  14.8 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (23.5, 38, 62 x 39in), 240nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wilsons & North Eastern Railway Shipping Co. Ltd., Hull  Hull  29/04/1907 
Other names
1937 VILLE DE BOUGIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1935 Associated Humber Lines, Hull appointed as managers
11/06/1937 British Register closed - to Soc. Algerienne de Nav. pour l'Afrique du Nord - C. Schiaffino et Cie., Algiers
 
Vessel history
03/01/1915 until 04/04/1919 Admiralty requisition - armed boarding steamer

1939 - 10/1940 French Navy - aux. minesweeper AD.241
1940 returned to owners
08/11/1942 damaged by Allied forces at Algiers 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1956  Broken Up 21/01/1956 
Disposal Detail
21/01/1956 arrived at La Seyne for by Société de Material Naval du Midi, La Seyne, France.
03/1956 work commenced.
 
 

 



« « Back