« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YEDDO    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  22/07/1915shipped   
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Passenger/Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   1027 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
120 grt /  / 100.0 ft  22.5 ft  7.0 ft  4.5 ft 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Single cross-compound 2cyl 11¼", 20½" x 16½" 2scr
Engine No.832 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co Ltd, Glasgow     
Other names
1916 T 10 - 1920 YEDDO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Creek steamer
1916-1920 requisitioned by Royal Indian Marine for service in Mesopotamia 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Sunk  
Disposal Detail
Sunk at Rangoon 
 

 



« « Back