« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YOCHOW  163421  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1933  19/10/1933  20/11/1923 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   558 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2810 grt / 1630 nrt / 299.9 ft  44.2 ft  21.7 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil engine 2SCSA. M5cyl. 22"x36" 1250bhp 12½kn 1-screw
(only two of this engine type built - other in sister YUNNAN) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1960 KUDA MAS - 1966 KING BAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1960 Guan Guan Shipping Pte. Ltd, Singapore - reg Singapore
1963 Hong Kong South Sea Shipping Co. Ltd., Hong Kong - reg Hong Kong
1969 Guan Guan Shipping (Pte.) Ltd, Singapore - reg Singapore  
Vessel history
29/10/1942 broke down off Hervey Bay and towed to Sydney for repair. 
Remarks
Passengers: 4 x 1st, 17 x 2nd, 47 x 3rd.  
End year Fate / Status
1969  Stranded 21/12/1969 
Disposal Detail
21/12/1969 stranded on Tubataha Reef in Sulu Sea 08.54N 120.10E (Bali for Hong Kong) - cargo unloaded
09/1970 refloated and towed to Cebu; sold to Chandler Enterprises for demolition
05/1972 broken up at Cebu. 
 

 



« « Back