« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YEWMOUNT  165957  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1939  25/10/1938  01/1939 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling Bay Yard  349 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
859 grt / 455 nrt / 202.8 ft  33.2 ft  11.4 ft   
Engine builder Atlas-Diesel A/B, Stockholm
Engine detail
Oil, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Stewart & Co. Shipping Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1947 SAXON QUEEN - 1959 LURCHER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1947 British Channel traders Ltd., London
1947 Queenship Navigation Ltd., London
1959 Coast Lines Ltd., Liverpool 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Collision 21/01/1961 
Disposal Detail
Sank after collision with m.v. STAMATIOS G. EMBIRICOS off North Tower Buoy in the River Mersey, outward from Liverpool for Glasgow.
30/03/1961 refloated, sold for breaking, resold and arrived at Preston 31/03/1964 for breaking by T. W. ward Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back