« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YEWHILL  185054  GBR  5395694 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  07/11/1956  14/02/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  386 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1089 grt / 528 nrt / 1387 dwt 221 ft 9 in  35 ft 4 in    14 ft 3 in 
Engine builder Klockner-Humboldt-Deutz A.G., Koln-Deutz
Engine detail
8-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (320 x 450mm) Deutz RBV8M545 type 10½ kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Stewart & Co. (Shipping) Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow  12/02/1957 
Other names
1974 SILVERTHORN - 1978 MINAS CUE - 1986 CHACO BOREAL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
05/1974 S. William Coe & Company Ltd., Liverpool
1978 Coe, Metcalf Shipping Ltd. - S. William Coe & Company Ltd.
1978 Compania Guarani de Navigacion S.A., Paraguay
1980 Paramundo Maritime S.A., Paraguay.
1986 Timon Srl, Paraguay
1995 Navisur Srl, Asuncion, Paraguay 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  No longer updated (LRF) 12/08/2010 
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back