« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
XMAS STAR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  25/05/1955   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter/Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Wilson Noble & Co, Fraserburgh Balaclava   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
53 grt / 53 nrt / 21.98 m loa  6.03 m  2.62 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
152bhp 113kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander W. Stephen, A. Third & Alexander W. Duthie, Fraserburgh  Fraserburgh   
Other names
1980 BONAVENTURE - 198x JANE R 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. FR87
By 1977 John Watt, Macduff & James Ledingham, Peterhead, Regd. Banff BF221
1978 Albert J. Tait & others, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR300
1985 Fishing registry cancelled
198x Gordon Wadsworth, Scarborough 
Vessel history
1986 Converted to diving boat, working from Scarborough and Oban
c2000 Based in Norway 
Remarks
2020 Based at Narvik, diving expeditions along Norwegian coast 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back