« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
XMAS STAR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1948     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 16.46 m loa  5.00 m  2.04 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
95bhp 71kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. More, Burghead  Inverness   
Other names
1965 SUMMER ROSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. INS218
c1957 George Dawson, Seahouses, Regd. Berwick BK103
1965 Henry L. Rutherford & others, Edinburgh, Regd. Leith LH440
By 1969 Whitby Fishselling Co. Ltd & others, Whitby, Regd. Whitby WY234
By 1979 Ian Walker & Peter Welbourn, Hull
1981 Thomas Barnes & Bryan Newton, Peterlee
By 1986 M.G.Devlin, Gateshead
By 1989 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
Converted to trawler 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back