« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YALLAROI  88866  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1885  01/1885   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Sailing Vessel 3 masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Hall & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  322 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1565 grt / 1499 nrt / 245.8 ft  38.1 ft  22.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George W Nicol and others, Aberdeen and Frederick Daugar, Ealing Middlesex (A Nicol & Co)  Aberdeen  18/03/1885 
Other names
1906 SANTA CATERINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1886 John B Nicol and others, Aberdeen
1906 Fratelli Trapani, Castellamare - reg Castellamare, Italy
by1916 Capt G B Drago, Genoa - reg Genoa
by1918 Andrea Corrado, Genoa 
Vessel history
c1910 1565grt 1363nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Fire  
Disposal Detail
Burned out while loading at Genoa.
Q3/1923 Broken up. 
 

 



« « Back