« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YARMOUTH BELLE  108358  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  07/04/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   597 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
522 grt / 209 nrt / 240.0 ft  28.1 ft  9.3 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Paddle steamer. T3Cyl. (20.5, 30 &43 - 60)in. 143NHP.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Coast Development Corporation Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1929 QUEEN OF SOUTHEND - 1938 THAMES QUEEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/1915 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper
01/1920 returned to owners
1922 P.S.M. Syndicate Ltd., London
1923 Royal Sovereign S.S. Co. Ltd., London
1926 East Anglia S.S. Co Ltd.,- Robertson, Shankland & Co., London
1929 New Medway Steam Packet Co. Ltd., London
09/1939 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper
04/1942 anti-aircraft ship
02/1947 released to owners 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1947  Broken Up 22/03/1947 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Blyth for breaking by Hughes, Bolckow Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back