« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BETTY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1949  28/04/1949   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Ring-Netter  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther St Monance  663 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
20 grt / 20 nrt / 50 ft loa  16.4 ft  5.5 ft   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
88bhp 66kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander Mackenzie, Gairloch  Ullapool   
Other names
1958 REALT NA MARA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. UL17
c1951 Unknown owners, Regd. Leith LH102
1958 Frank Doogan, Kincasslagh, Co. Donegal, Regd. Sligo SO125
19xx Unknown owners, South West Ireland
19xx Denis Doherty, Cruit Island, Kincasslagh
1993 John Doherty, Cruit Island, Kincasslagh
1997 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Abandoned  
Disposal Detail
On beach at Cruit Island, Kincasslagh, Co. Donegal 
 

 



« « Back