« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BETTY LLEWELLYN  145743  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1924    03//1924 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  92 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2178 grt / 1341 nrt / 280.2 ft  40.7 ft  18.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T. 3-cyl. (21”, 34” & 56” x 39”) (engine No.163 and boilers 120 and 125) 180lb. 230NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Llewellyn Shipping Co. Ltd. (W.B. Thomas and Co. Ltd., managers), Cardiff   Cardiff  08/03/1924 
Other names
1926 GIRALDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1926 South Georgia Co.Ltd., (Christian Salvesen & Co.) Leith. Registered Leith. 
Vessel history
20/02/1924 completed
07/03/1924 Builder’s certificate issued
08/03/1924 registered at Cardiff
 
Remarks
Sunk whilst employed as a Fleet Collier. 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Air Attack 30/01/1940 
Disposal Detail
On passage Ayr to Kirkwall with a cargo of coal, bombed and sunk by enemy aircraft.
3 miles South East go Grimness, South Ronaldsay. Orkney Islands. All 23 crew lost. 
 

 



« « Back