« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BETONY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1943  22/04/1943  31/08/1943 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Hall & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  687 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
976 grt /  / 980 disp. 208.25 ft  33.25 ft  11.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T4cyl, 2880ihp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty - Royal Navy     
Other names
1945 SIND - 1947 PRASAE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1945 Royal Indian Navy
1947 Royal Thai Navy 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Modified Flower class corvette
Pennant K.274 
End year Fate / Status
1951  Wrecked 07/01/1951 
Disposal Detail
07/01/1951 wrecked on east coast of Korea
13/01/1951 sunk by gunfire. 
 

 



« « Back